Primaries + Metals
Venue: Fabia 2
Time |
Program |
Speaker |
07h30 - 09h00 |
Registration |
|
09h00 - 09h10 |
Welcome and Introduction |
|
09h10 - 10h15 |
Endress+Hauser – Smart Mining with Big Data |
Jenish Gheewala Endress+Hauser |
10h15 - 11h00 |
Digitising Automation |
William Basson Rockwell Automation |
11h00 - 1h30 |
Coffee Break |
|
11h30 - 12h30 |
Evolution of Digital Automation |
Nic Schoeman Alan Strydom Andrew Anderson DRA |
12h30 -13h30 |
Advanced Thickener Control |
Dr Sohail Nazari Andritz |
13h30 -14h30 |
Lunch |
|
14h30 -15h00 |
Plant Challenges |
Dhiren Naidoo Charl McAllister Endress+Hauser |
15h00 - 16h00 |
Digital Transformation |
Pleasure Mnisi Exxaro |
16h00 - 16h30 |
Panel Discussion |
All |
16h30 -19h00 |
Cocktail Event and Networking |
|
Food + Beverage
Venue: Julia
Time |
Program |
Speaker |
07h30 - 09h00 |
Registration |
|
09h00 - 09h10 |
Welcome and Introduction |
|
09h10 - 09h30 |
Engineering Management Challenges |
Francois Theron Clover |
09h30 - 10h30 |
Hygienic Design |
Herbert Makhubele GEA |
10h30 - 11h00 |
End User Expectations for Seamless Integration |
Saziso Nginda ABInBev |
11h00 - 11h30 |
Coffee Break |
|
11h30 - 12h30 |
Digitalisation in the Food & Beverage Industry |
Anban Pillai Endress+Hauser |
12h30 -13h30 |
Smart Factory Cloud Solutions |
Ravi Saroop Krones |
13h30 -14h30 |
Lunch |
|
14h30 -15h00 |
Live Demo |
Thomas Schmidt Endress+Hauser |
15h00 -16h00 |
Alliance Partnership |
Jayant Mistry Rockwell Automation |
16h00 -16h30 |
Panel Discussion – Q&A |
All |
16h30 -19h00 |
Cocktail Event and Networking |
|
Water + Wastewater
Venue: Fabia 1
Time |
Program |
Speaker |
07h30 - 09h00 |
Registration |
|
09h00 - 09h10 |
Welcome and Introduction |
|
09h10 -11h00 |
Water and Wastewater: The situation in South African Preserve Water Quality – Netilion Smart Systems |
Hennie Pretorius Thomas Schmidt Endress+Hauser |
11h00 -11h30 |
Coffee Break |
|
11h30 -12h30 |
Nereda® An Advanced Biological Wastewater Treatment Technology |
Wayne Taljaard WEC Projects |
12h30 -13h30 |
Journey to Digital Water |
Sagren Govender Rockwell Automation |
13h30 -14h30 |
Lunch |
|
14h30 -15h15 |
Wastewater Technology |
Riaan Botha and Nico Visser GEA |
15h15 -16h00 |
Live Demo |
Hennie Pretorius Endress+Hauser |
16h00 -16h30 |
Panel Discussion – Q&A |
All |
16h30 -19h00 |
Cocktail Event and Networking |
|